St. Jamesfs Palace, S.W.I.

1st June, 1953.

The QUEEN has been graciously pleased,

on the occasion of Her Majesty's Coronation,

to approve the award of the British Empire

Medal (Military Division) to the undermentioned

:

Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist John George

ADAMSON, D.236899.

Chief Petty Officer Cook (O) Salvatore AGIUS,

E/LX21349.

Radio Electrician (Air) Geoffrey George

BARKER, L/FX.611254.

Chief Petty Officer Writer Richard William

BEAMISH, P/MX.54170.

Regimental Sergeant Major Leslie John BOOTE,

Po.X.1517, Royal Marines.

Ordnance Artificer 1st Class William BROWN,

P/M.35426.

Quartermaster Sergeant Albert James

BRUNSDON, Ply .X.I 024, Royal Marines.

Chief Petty Officer Joseph CHIRCOP, M/JX.

136097.

Chief Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic Leonard

Reginald CHRISTOPHER, C/KX.81232.

2978 SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE, 1 JUNE, 1953

Chief Petty Officer Walter Samuel CLEMENTS,

P/JX.131494.

Petty Officer Harold Robert COOK, P/JX.

151734.

Chief Petty Officer" William George COSENS,

P/JX.128006.

Aircrewman I Sidney CRAIG, L/FX.77747.

Petty Officer Wren Steward (G) Nellie

CRAWFORD, 47682, Women's Royal Naval

Service.

Radio Electrician (Air) Herbert CROSSLEY,

L/FX.591357.

Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer Alfred Thomas

DAVIES, C/MX.48032.

Chief Petty Officer Alfred Jeffrey DOBSON,

C/JX.127190.

Quartermaster Sergeant Frederick FARRAR,

Po.X.1143, Royal Marines.

Chief Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic Henry

Charles FLETCHER, C/KX.80918.

Mechanician 1st Class Loder Offord Alfred

FORSDYKE, P/KX.86849.

Chief Electrician Bethuel Henry GRIFFITHS,

p/MX. 844275.

Chief Engine Room Artificer Frank Ernest

Vincent HARRIS, D/MX.50043.

Chief Yeoman of Signals Charles Dennis

HOLLETT, D/JX.132362.

Chief Engine Room Artificer Frank HOWELLS,

P/MX.48088.

Petty Officer Wren Irene Ivy JEFFERY, 2212,

Women's Royal Naval Service.

Quartermaster Sergeant William George

JENKINS, Ply.X.842, Royal Marines.

Leading Seaman Frederick James JOHNSON,

C/JX.581444.

Chief Electrician Henry James JUSTICE,

D.S.M., P/MX.803817.

Colour Sergeant Herbert Roy KENT, Po.X.826,

Royal Marines.

Master-at-Arms William Terence LITTLEFORD,

C/MX.691784.

Stores Chief Petty Officer (V) Frederick George

Albert LLOYD, D/MX.57060.

Chief Engine Room Artificer Albert Douglas

MCMILLAN, D/MX.60267.

Chief Wren Jean Love MALTMAN, 34853,

Women's Royal Naval Service.

Chief Petty Officer Writer Archibald William

Charles PARFITT, D/MX.48301.

Chief Petty Officer George Dobson PROCTER,

MD/861, R.N.V.R.

Chief Petty Officer William Thomas RANDALL,

C/JX.129311.

Chief Airman Fitter (A) Keith Walter Bancroft

ROBERTSON, L/FX.79003.

Chief Radio Electrician (Air) George Henry

ROUTLEFF, L/FX.77490.

Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer Abdul Ghani bin

Mohamed SHERIFF, Royal Malayan Naval

Volunteer Reserve.

Chief Petty Officer Albert Victor SMITH, P/JX.

778416.

Colour Sergeant James TAGGERT, -Po.X.2429,

Royal .Marines.

Chief Engine Room Artificer Albert Henry

Charles TAYLOR, C/MX.48336.

Master-at-Arms Alfred George Rex TUCKER,

D/MX.67763.

Chief Engine Room Artificer John Charles

WARHAM, D.S.M., D/MX.49451.

Sick Berth Attendant Donald WILSON, P/MX.

842681.