A LITTLE BIT ABOUT THE FIRST COMMANDING OFFICER OF HMS MERCURY, THE LEYDENE SIGNAL SCHOOL

 

Warner,
Gerald Harman
 
Born 1893
District Tonbridge Kent


 
Lt.
 
15.03.1916
 
Lt.Cdr.
 
15.03.1924
 
Cdr.
 
30.06.1929
 
Capt.
 
31.12.1936 (retd 02.01.1946)
 

Distinguished Service Cross

DSC
 
17.07.1919
 
HMS Dublin
 
Commendation Comdn
 
15.09.1916
 
Battle of Jutland
 
18.11.1918
 
-
 
(01.1919)
 
Flag Lieutenant to Sir Charles Madden [HMS Revenge (battleship)]
 
(1919)
 

 

 
HMS Dublin (destroyer)
 
15.05.1922
 
-
 
(01.1925)
 
Flag Lieutenant / Lieutenant-Commander to Commander-in-Chief Mediterranean & Assistant Fleet (S) Officer [HMS Iron Duke (battleship), later HMS Queen Elizabeth (battleship)]
 
23.06.1925
 
-
 
(07.1927)
 
Staff, RN College, Dartmouth [HMS Britannia]
 
(08.1929)
 

 

 
No appointment listed
 
05.12.1929
 
-
 
(10.1930)
 
Maintenance Commander, Chatham [HMS Pembroke] (and for Physical and Recreational Training duties)
 
13.01.1931
 
-
 
(01.)1932
 
Staff Course, RN Staff College, Greenwich [HMS President]
 
03.04.1932
 
-
 
(01.1934)
 
Executive Officer, HMS Hawkins (cruiser) (East Indies)
 
(07.1935)
 

 

 
No appointment listed
 
13.09.1935
 
-
 
(02.1936)
 
Commanding Officer, HMS St Vincent (boys' training establishment, Forton Road, Gosport, Hampshire].
 
(02.1937)
 
-
 
(07.1937)
 
No appointment listed
 
18.01.1938
 
-
 
(10.1938)
 
Imperial Defence Course, Imperial Defence College
 
23.01.1939
 
-
 
(02.)1939
 
Tactical Investigation, Tactical School, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
 
27.02.1939
 
-
 
(09.1939)
 
Commanding Officer, HMS Tartar (destroyer) (Home Fleet)
 
(04.1940)
 

 

 
No appointment listed
 
21.09.1940
 
-
 
(02.1941)
 
Director of Operations (Foreign), Operations Division, Admiralty [HMS President]
 
16.08.1941
 
-
 
(10.1943)
 
First Commanding Officer,  Signal School, HMS MERCURY at Leydene Hampshire
 
22.12.1943
 
-
 
(07.1945)
 
Commanding Officer, RNC HMS Britannia & in charge of Royal Naval College, Eaton, Chester
 
1945?
 
-
 
02.01.1946
 
Naval ADC to the King
 
02.01.1946
 

 
- HMS President on Retirement