The 1962 CUBAN MISSILE CRISIS

 an event which demanded enormous materiel and personnel which came very close to the greatest demand ever witnessed in all eternity namely at ULITHI; [see my story here either at the start or finish of this story http://www.godfreydykes.info/ULITHI_A_PLACE_WE_SHOULD_ALL_KNOW_ABOUT.html ]

========================================

Much happened in 1962, in my case, four of some note, and in the following order:-

1. I started the year by being promoted to the rate of petty officer at the age of 23.
2. My submarine, H.M.S. Auriga [S69],  was commissioned in a tidal basin in Devonport Dockyard, in Devon, UK,  the home of RG[D] - Refit Group Devonport - after a fifteen month major refit,  for its second two-year service-period in Canada, based on Halifax, Nova Scotia - Prior to that I had served in H.M. Submarine Turpin [S54]  based on Gosport, Hampshire, UK, which was badly mauled in 1959 in a cold war altercation with a giant Russian nuclear boat up near the ice cap - see para 3 below. The commissioning was followed by a full war work-up in the seaward end of the vast River Clyde [known as the Firth of Clyde] , on the west coast of Scotland, based In the Gareloch, a lonely loch just along the road from the small town/large village of Helensburgh, in lovely Ayrshire. The entry/exist to the loch is via a potentially dangerous waterway called Rhu Narrows.
3. After the long and exhausting work-up, we returned south to our base in Devonport from where, now turned 24, I was married to my wife Beryl in Gosport Methodist Church - now 54 years ago*. After a rushed [nay in time-terms, mean] honeymoon, we sailed for the Western Approaches [just around the corner from Plymouth/Devonport] into the Atlantic to take up station for the on-coming Cuban Missile Crisis, just one of a relatively few Royal Naval sea going Units, but with a rather large air presence [RN Fleet Air Arm and RAF] respectively squadrons from Culdrose in the south with helicopters, and St Mawgan almost due west of Plymouth with fixed wing, both airfields in Cornwall.
As you will see in a moment or so, this file will list the USN, USAF US ARMY AIR CORPS involved, but I can't  find a list of the British units involved.
*In those days promotion to petty officer did not mean a change in uniform from a round cap to a peak cap {know respectively as 'square rig or Class II rig' and 'fore and aft rig or Class I rig', and throughout the "acting period of 12 months, prior to confirmation, all that changed was the rate badge on the left sleeve of the sailors jumper, changed from a single anchor known as a 'killick' to two anchors, crossed, with a crown above. To people outside the navy {and indeed to some in the navy] an acting petty officer was just an ordinary sailor, and he looked forward to each day passing so that eventually, after 365 days assuming that he had done the job of a petty officer well and competently, he would don the uniform of a fully confirmed petty officer which was the peak cap, jacket, trousers, collar and tie - Class I rig. My family, living in the middle of England and unfamiliar with the navy and its customs, were 'excited' about my promotion, but would have been disappointed [never mind a trifle confused] were I to appear in front of them wearing bell bottom trousers. To circumvent that occurrence, my wife and I decided that I should marry wearing a smart civilian suit [specially tailored for the event] and fortunately my family accepted the tale we told them. I must admit in hind sight that I chose well, for, whenever the photographs of our wedding are brought out, I don't have to explain naval customs and traditions: they simply see me as a smiling and happy newly married man!
However, first open this webpage http://www.godfreydykes.info/COLD_WAR_MACHINE_CRYPTOGRAPHY.html and then scroll down to the very last paragraph and read it. In the book "Hunter  Killers" Chapter 11 mentions Auriga's involvement with the Cuban Crisis using pages 62, 63, 70, 71, 73, 77, 78 and 79. The Turpin story of being attacked by a Russian submarine, is told Chapter 8, pages 44 - 50. So, we in Auriga were involved with others unnamed of unknown in the Cuban Missile Crisis.
In the January of 1963 we sailed for Halifax to join the 6th Submarine squadron and came back home in late 1965 for another refit, this time at RG[P] - Refit Group Portsmouth. I went off to other boats, Grampus [S04] being one of them, and after the refit had completed rejoined Auriga for another two year spell, this time in the 7th Submarine squadron based on Singapore. We came home to Chatham in 1968.

The Cuban Crisis is not well known or even understood this side of the Pond, but in the USA it was a major event played out for real between Kennedy and Khrushchev - at that time, by spelling Castro with a 'K', jokingly called the KKK = Ku Klux Klan. It involved no fewer than a Task Force of US Forces  over FIVE times [with the vast air combat assets] the size of the British presence/Fleet at Jutland, and not one shot fired in anger, ergo not one death except by accidents!

But first, what was the Cuban Missile Crisis, how did it affect the world and separately Cuba, the USA and the UK? It is a simple story with a simple outcome but it could have resulted in Armageddon, and the world at large witnessed the potential start of World War Three - an out and out nuclear weapon war. There were three players, all protagonists  [no spear carriers] namely the presidents of Russia, Cuba and the USA, respectively Khrushchev, Castro and Kennedy. Cuba, geographically, can be considered as near to the back garden of the USA, but with modern weapons sited on its territory, within striking distance of Washington DC and many of its defence bases, east and west, Atlantic and Pacific.

Khrushchev had sailed a convoy of merchant vessels carrying large [and many] missiles, all thought to be ICBM capable, west-about through international waters, destination CUBA in the vicinity of Varadero and Guantanamo, the main naval base. Internationally, this was well published and Kennedy's first task was, with NATO backing and UNO monitoring, to stop the convoy achieving its task. In times gone by, this would have been simple, because he would have ordered a 'shot across the bows'[or even to sink the convoy vessels] to get the convoy to stop and then turn about heading east-bound, but since it was in international waters, chiefly the Atlantic Ocean, such an act would have been one of piracy, this despite the provocative actions of Russia: UNO would have frowned on such an act! So, realising that that was not an option as the convoy made ground westwards, his only hope of stopping it was international political pressure, over and above the implicit pressure brought by the UNO Security Council. Meanwhile, Kennedy had to make plans just in case the convoy made land-fall and off-loaded its deadly cargo ashore on Cuban terra firma. To accommodate this eventuality, he had to raise an invasion fleet with a large amphibious contingent and lots of support vessels to protect it. This he would use to invade Cuba on the pretext of "not in my back garden", using it as a means of self defence, and this would have been supported by the Security Council. Repeated over-flies by the intelligence-gathering spy 'plane U2 had revealed exisiting silo's already established, so the task was not just to stop the missile-carrying convoy bringing in new missiles, but to rid Cuba of existing missiles. This fleet, which was quickly formed, was the catalyst for Khrushchev to see that he was backing a loser, not to mention that he could not match the fire-power of the U.S. Polaris fleet,  and whilst still hundreds of miles from the Caribbean, without undue pressure from the rest of the waiting world, he ordered a cancellation, and the convoy headed back from whence it came. It is true and relevant, so please note it, that Kennedy and Khrushchev were not outright winners or losers and each made diplomatic promises to one another so avoiding the placing of one's tail between one's legs. Khrushchev lost Cuba and Kennedy lost its missiles in Turkey's NATO bases which were pointing to Russia, and the issues were settled on a quid pro quo basis, tit for tat in modern parlance, fortunately!  

During the transit of the convoy, Britain scrambled its 'Strategic Air Force', which at that time carried our nuclear deterrent [now carried by our Trident submarine fleet] and at the same time primed and targetted all 6o of our THOR missiles sited in East Anglia to Soviet/Warsaw Pact targets. Simultaneously, UK warships and submarines were deployed in various positions throughout the Channel areas and from the Western Approaches until mid-Atlantic, with a fleet of maritime patrol aircraft of Shackleton aircraft watching over areas deep into the eastern Atlantic.

The USN were used to operating in Battle Groups and in many different Fleets, and in WW2 that included, in the Pacific Islands, specialist amphibious attack groups which routed the entrenched Japanese forces. In the Korean War [1950-1953] the USN made amphibious landings, but the war was essentially a war for soldiers and air men [including navy air men]. 1962 and the Cuban Missile Crisis demanded a new and powerful fleet which was almost classic in formation. It included units up front [minesweepers] - units at the rear defending the whole group [ASW aircraft carriers [three in number] carrying both helicopters and fix wing aircraft designed to find and destroy enemy submarines - see the ### article towards the end of the story], with one, just one lone USN submarine 'U.S.S. Sea Poacher' and two heavy cruisers  seaward of them designed to pick-off any threatening warship - on the flanks two massive strike/attack aircraft carriers [one nuclear] ladened with every type of attack aircraft imaginable - scores of destroyers and frigates escorting various heavy landing ships both LPD [Landing Platform Docks] from which to launch landing craft  and LST [Landing Ship Tanks] prior to which the destroyers would rough-up the shore line with NGS [Naval Gunfire Support/bombards] - all supported by a phalanx of support vessels, everything from ocean tugs, oilers, gasoline carriers, tenders, attacking cargo ships, other types of stores vessels, salvage vessels etc.

I have copied this list from 'The Navy Department Library' which is a head count. Below I have associated a nomenclature to define which type of ship each was, so that the composition was clear. In all, there were 213 afloat  units and nearly 150 air assets, fixed wing and rotary.    Unlike the modern day [1999] USS Winston S Churchill named after our great man [whose mother was an American], the USS English in the list below has nothing to do with our country. The USS Joseph P Kennedy  Jr was named after JFK's eldest brother. USS Plymouth Rock named after the site where the British pilgrims landed in 1620.        

The Navy Department Library

U.S. Navy Ships and Units Which Received the Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal for Participating in the Cuban Missile Crisis, 1962

Two service medals have been authorized for Navy and Marine Corps personnel who served in Cuban waters during the period of tension that culminated in the Cuban quarantine of 1962. The Navy Expeditionary Medal was authorized for service performed between 3 January 1961 and 23 October 1962. The Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal was authorized for service in the Cuban quarantine, 24 October through 31 December 1962. As defined in the Navy and Marine Corps Awards Manual, service for either of these awards was performed in the water area from 12 degrees to 28 degrees North latitude, and from 66 degrees to 84 degrees West longitude.

Many ships and units took part in contingency operations during this period but, since they were not in the geographical area defined for Cuban service, or did not perform service as defined below, they are not credited with it.

Personnel must be bona fide members of a unit engaged in an operation, or meet one or more of the following criteria:

  • Serve not less than 30 consecutive days in the area of operations;
  • Engage in direct support of the operation for 30 consecutive days or 60 nonconsecutive days, provided support involves entering the area of operations;
  • Participate as a regularly-assigned member of an aircraft flying into, out of, within, or over the area in support of military operations;
  • Be recommended, by CNO or the commander of a unified or specified command, for award of the medal for duty of particular value to the operation although the criteria above may not have been fulfilled.

     

Ships

Abbot (DD 629), 11 - 22 Nov 62.

Ability (MSO 519), 6 - 24 Nov 62.

Aggressive (MSO 422), 28 Oct - 11 Nov 62.

Agile (MSO 421), 28 Oct - 11 Nov 62.

Aldebaran (AF 10), 24 Oct - 6 Nov 62.

Algol (AKA 54), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62.

Allagash (AO 97), 6 Nov - 21 Dec 62.

Allan M. Sumner (DD 692), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Altair (AKS 32), 11 - 28 Nov 62.

Bache (DD 470), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Barry (DD 933), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62.

Barton (DD 722), 24 Oct - 30 Nov 62.

Basilone (DD 824), 24 Oct - 18 Nov 62.

Bayfield (APA 33), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Beale (DD 471), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Bearss (DD 654), 4 - 16 Nov 62.

Beatty (DD 756), 16 - 24 Nov 62.

Belle Grove (LSD 2), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Bexar (APA 237), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Biddle (DDG 5), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Bigelow (DD 942), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Blandy (DD 943), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62.

Bordelon (DD 881), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62; 3 - 21 Dec 62.

Borie (DD 704), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Boxer (LPH 4), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Bristol (DD 857), 4 Nov - 3 Dec 62.

Brough (DE 148), 25 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Brownson (DD 868), 28 Oct - 18 Nov 62.

Cabildo (LSD 16), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Calcaterra (DER 390), 31 Oct - 14 Nov 62.

Caloosahatchee (AO 98), 16 Nov-7 Dec 62.

Cambria (APA 36), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Canberra (CAG 2), 24 Oct - 6 Nov 62; 19 - 22 Nov 62.

Canisteo (AO 99), 19 Nov - 18 Dec 62.

Capricornus (AKA 57), 24 Oct - 10 Dec 62.

Carter Hall (LSD 3), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Casa Grande (LSD 13), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Charles F. Adams (DDG 2), 24 Oct - 30 Nov 62.

Charles H. Roan (DD 853), 27 Oct - 24 Nov 62.

Charles P. Cecil (DDR 835), 29 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Charles R. Ware (DD 865), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Charles S. Sperry (DD 697), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62.

Cheboygan County (LST 533), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Chikaskia (AO 54), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Chilton (APA 38), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Claud Jones (DE 1033), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Colonial (LSD 18), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Conway (DD 507), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Cony (DD 508), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Cook (APD 130), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Corry (DDR 817), 24 Oct - 12 Nov 62; 18 - 21 Nov 62.

Dahlgren (DLG 12), 27 Oct - 11 Nov 62.

Damato (DD 871), 24 Oct - 4 Nov 62.

Davis (DD 937), 13 - 24 Nov 62.

Decatur (DD 936), 4 Nov - 7 Dec 62.

Denebola (AF 56), 11 - 22 Nov 62.

Desoto County (LST 1171), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Dodge County (LST 722), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Dewey (DLG 14), 24 Oct - 12 Nov 62.

Dupont (DD 941), 26 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Duval County (LST 758), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Dyess (DDR 880), 3 - 23 Dec 62.

Earl B. Hall (APD 107), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Eaton (DD 510), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Eldorado (AGC 11), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Elokomin (AO 55), 24 Oct - 23 Nov 62.

English (DD 696), 24 Oct - 24 Nov 62.

Enterprise (CVAN 65), 24 Oct - 3 Dec 62. [With aviation squadrons VF-33, VF-102, VA-34 (Flew aboard 26 Oct, transferred to Independence 19 Nov), VA-35, VA-66, VA-76, VMA-225, VAW-12 Det 14.] 

Escape (ARS 6), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Essex (CVS 9), 24 Oct - 15 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-34, VS-39, VA-43 Det 9, VAW-12 Det 9, HS-9.]

Eugene A. Greene (DD 711), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Fiske (DDR 842), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Forrest B. Royal (DD 872), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Fort Snelling (LSD 30), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Francis Marion (APA 249), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Furse (DD 882), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Gainard (DD 706), 18-20 Nov 62.

Gearing (DD 710), 24 - 30 Oct 62.

Grand Canyon (AD 28), 3 Nov - 1 Dec 62.

Grant County (LST 1174), 24 - 7 Dec 62.

Great Sitkin (AE 17), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Gunston Hall (LSD 5), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Hank (DD 702), 24 Oct - 26 Nov 62.

Harlan R. Dickson (DD 708), 4 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Harwood (DD 861), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Hawkins (DDR 873), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Haynsworth (DD 700), 24 Oct - 14 Nov 62

Henley (DD 762), 27 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Henrico (APA 45), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Hermitage (LSD 34), 7-23 Dec 62.

Hissem (DER 400), 24 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Hoist (ARS 40), 27 Oct - 27 Nov.

Holder (DD 819), 1 - 18 Nov 62.

Hugh Purvis (DD 709), 28 Oct - 18 Nov 62.

Hyades (AF 28), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Independence (CVA 62), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VF-13, VF-84, VA-64 (Shifted to Enterprise 19 Nov), VA-72, VA-75 (Shifted to Guantanamo 22 Nov), VAH-11 Det 8, HU-2 Det 62, VAW-33 Det 62.

Ingraham (DD 694), 6-10 Nov 62.

Iwo Jima (LPH 2), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

John King (DDG 3), 7 Nov - 6 Dec 62.

John Paul Jones (DD 932), 4 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

John R. Perry (DE 1034), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

John R. Pierce (DD 753), 24 Oct - 2 Dec 62.

Johnston (DD 821), 10-31 Dec 62.

John W. Weeks (DD 701), 24 Oct - 14 Nov 62.

Joseph P. Kennedy Jr (DD 850), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Kankakee (AO 39), 24 Oct - 4 Dec 62.

Kaskaskia (AO 27), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Keppler (DD 765), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62.

Kiowa (ATF 72), 20 Nov - 1 Dec 62.

Kretchmer (DER 329), 27 Nov - 20 Dec 62.

Lake Champlain (CVS 39), 18 Nov - 5 Dec 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-22, VS-32, VAW-33 Det 39, HS-5, HU-2 Det 39.]

Lawrence (DDG 4), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Leary (DDR 879), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Liddle (APD 60), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Lindenwald (LSD 6), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Lorain County (LST 1177), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Lowry (DD 770), 24 Oct - 8 Nov 62; 17-30 Nov 62.

Luiseno (AFT 156), 19 Nov - 9 Dec 62.

Mac Donough (DLG 8), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Maloy (DE 791), 6-29 Nov 62.

Manley (DD 940), 24 Oct - 24 Nov 62.

Marias (AO 57), 12 - 20 Nov 62.

Mathews (AKA 96), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Mazama (AE 9), 24 Oct - 2 Dec 62.

Mc Caffery (DD 860), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Merrick (AKA 97), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Mills (DER 383), 24 - 31 Oct 62.

Monrovia (APA 31), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62.

Mosopelea (ATF 158), 8 Nov - 1 Dec 62.

Mount McKinley (AGC 7), 24 Oct - 10 Dec 62.

Mullinnix (DD 944), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Murray (DD 576), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Neosho (AO 143), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Nespelen (AOG 55), 25 - 27 Nov 62.

New (DD 818), 2-19 Nov 62.

Newman K. Perry (DDR 883), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62; 3-21 Dec 62.

Newport News (CA 148), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Nitro (AE 23), 13-23 Nov 62.

Noble (APA 218), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Norfolk (DL 1), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Norris (DD 859), 4 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Oglethorpe (AKA 100), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

O'Hare (DDR 889), 24 Oct - 3 Dec 62.

Okanogan (APA 220), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Okinawa (LPH 3), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Opportune (ARS 41), 25 Nov - 4 Dec 62.

Oxford (AG 159), 29 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Page County (LST 1076), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Paiute (ATF 159), 5 Nov - 2 Dec 62.

Papago (ATF 160), 24 Oct -22 Nov 62.

Pawcatuck (AO 108), 5 Nov - 7 Dec 62.

Peregrine (AG 176), 26 Oct - 5 Nov 62; 26 - 29 Nov 62.

Peterson (DE 152), 25 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Plymouth Rock (LSD 29), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Pocono (AGC 16), 12 Nov - 3 Dec 62.

Point Defiance (LSD 31), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Purdy (DD 734), 17 - 24 Nov 62.

Randolph (CVS 15), 24 Oct - 7 Nov 62; 23 - 30 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-26, VS-36, VAW-12 Det 36, HS-7.]

Rankin (AKA 103), 26 Oct - 11 Dec 62.

Renville (APA 227), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Rhodes (DER 384), 24 Oct - 26 Nov 62; 21 - 31 Dec 62.

Rich (DD 820), 2 - 18 Nov 62.

Richard E. Kraus (DD 849), 29 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Rigel (AF 58), 9 - 22 Nov 62.

Rival (MSO 468), 24 Nov - 31 Dec 62.

Robert A. Owens (DD 827), 27 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Robert L. Wilson (DD 847), 24 Oct - 3 Nov 62.

Rockbridge (APA 228), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62.

Roy O. Hale (DER 336), 14-16 Nov 62.

Rush (DDR 714), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Sabine (AO 25), 24 Oct - 18 Nov 62.

Salamonie (AO 26), 1 - 24 Nov 62.

Salinan (ATF 161), 24 Oct - 10 Dec 62.

Salute (MSO 470), 29 Nov - 31 Dec 62.

Samuel B. Roberts (DD 823), 24 Oct - 3 Nov 62.

Sandoval (APA 194), 24 Oct - 18 Dec 62.

Saratoga (CVA 60), 3-20 Dec 62. [With aviation squadrons VF-32, VA-36, VAW-34.]

Saufley (DD 465), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Sea Poacher (SS 406), 29 Nov - 14 Dec 62.

Sellers (DDG 11), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Seneca (ATF 91), 13 Nov - 15 Dec 62.

Shadwell (LSD 15), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Shakori (AFT 162), 12 Nov - 2 Dec 62.

Soley (DD 707), 24 Oct - 2 Dec 62.

Spiegel Grove (LSD 32), 24 Oct - 30 Nov 62.

Steinaker (DDR 863), 24 Oct - 14 Nov 62; 20-22 Nov 62.

Stickell (DDR 888), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Suffolk County (LST 1173), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62.

Talbot County (LST 1153), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62.

Terrebonne Parish (LST 1156), 15 Nov - 16 Dec 62.

The Sullivans (DD 537), 17 Nov - 17 Dec 62.

Thetis Bay (LPH 6), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Thomas J. Gary (DER 326), 15-27 Nov 62.

Thomaston (LSD 28), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Thuban (AKA 19), 17 Nov - 8 Dec 62.

Traverse County (LST 1160), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Truckee (AO 147), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Tutuila (ARG 4), 20 Nov - 7 Dec 62.

Union (AKA 106), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Utina (ATF 168), 28 Nov - 15 Dec 62.

Uvalde (AKA 88), 24 Oct - 4 Dec 62.

Vermilion (AKA 107), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Vesole (DDR 878), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62; 3 - 21 Dec 62.

Vulcan (AR 5), 30 Oct - 29 Nov 62.

Wahkiakum County (LST 1162), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Wallace L. Lind (DD 703), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Waller (DD 466), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Walworth County (LST 1164), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Washburn (AKA 108), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Wasp (CVS 18), 2 - 19 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-28, VS-31, VS-64 Det 18, VAW-33 Det 18, HS-11, HU-2 Det 18, VRC-40.]

Whetstone (LSD 27), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Willard Keith (DD 775), 24 Oct - 15 Nov 62.

William C. Lawe (DD 763), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

William M. Wood (DDR 715), 28 Oct - 24 Nov 62; 10 - 24 Dec 62.

Willis A. Lee (DL 4), 7 - 21 Nov 62.

Windlass (ARSD 4), 21 - 24 Nov 62.

Witex (DD 848), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62; 16 - 20 Nov 62.

Wood County (LST 1178), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Wrangell (AE 12), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Yancey (AKA 93), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

York County (LST 1175), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Yosemite (AD 19), 7 Nov - 9 Dec 62.

Zellars (DD 777), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62).

Units 

Air Anti-Submarine Squadron 24 (VS 24), 27 Oct - 18 Nov 62.

Air Anti-Submarine Squadron 27 (VS 27), 4 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Air Anti-Submarine Squadron 30 (VS 30) Det 14, 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Air Anti-Submarine Squadron 39 (VS 39), 24 Oct - 13 Nov 62.

Airborne Early Warning Squadron 4 (VW 4), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Airborne Early Warning Squadron 33 (VAW 33) Detachment 62, 24 Oct - 23 Nov 62

Air Development Squadron 1 (VI 1) Det 14, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

All Weather Fighter Squadron 3 (VFAW 3) Det Echo, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Attack Squadron 43 (VA 43), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Attack Squadron 65 (VA 65), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron 12 (VAW 12) Det 14, 24 Oct - 4 Dec 62.

Carrier Anti-Submarine Air Group 56 (CVSG 56) Staff, 24 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Fighter Squadron 32 (VF 32), 24 Oct - 15 Nov 62.

Fighter Squadron 41 (VF 41), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fighter Squadron 101 (VF 101), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fighter Squadron 174 (VF 174), 25 Oct - 30 Nov 62.

Fleet Air Reconnaissance Squadron 2 (VQ 2), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fleet Air Reconnaissance Squadron 2 (VQ 2), Det 3, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fleet Air Wing 3, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fleet Air Wing 11, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fleet Tactical Support Squadron 40 (VR 40), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Heavy Photographic Squadron 62 (VAP 62), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Helicopter Anti-Submarine Squadron 1 (HS 1), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

LCU Division 11, Det C, 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

LCU Division 13, Det A, 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Light Photographic Squadron 62 (VFP 62), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 6, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 7, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 10, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 11, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 43, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 44, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mobile Construction Battalion 4 (MCB 4), 24 Oct - 10 Dec 62.

Mobile Construction Battalion 7 (MCB 7), 30 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Naval Base, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Naval Beach Group 1, Det D, 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Naval Cargo Handling Battalion 1, Det H, 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Naval Cargo Handling Battalion 1, Det L, 24 - 29 Oct 62.

Patrol Squadron 5 (VP 5), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 7 (VP 7), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 8 (VP 8), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 10 (VP 10), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 11 (VP 11), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 18 (VP 18), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 18 (VP 18) Det 6, 1 Nov - 31 Dec 62.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

An impressive Fleet I am sure you will agree, and Khrushchev's intelligence proved accurate and his decision to withdraw wise, very wise. The following list shows the types of vessels, which at the beginning of the list, I will quantify in terms of numbers.

Carriers with squadrons embarked

3 ASW

Carriers with squadrons embarked

2 Attack – 1 nuclear

Cruisers

1 Big Gunned

Cruisers

1 Guided Missile

Land Platform Dock with helo squadrons

15

Landing Platforn Helicopter with squadrons

4

Submarines

1

Destroyers Guided Missile

5

Destroyers

67

Destroyers Leader

2

Destroyers Radar Pickets

15

Destroyer Escorts

4

Destroyers Escorts Radar Pickets

5

Destroyer Tender

2

Frigates Guided Missile

3

Amphibious Command Ships

2

Landing Ship Tank

11

Minesweepers

5

Fleet Oilers

13

Ammunition Ships

3

Stores Ships

9

Salvage Ship

3

Various Attack Ships

21

Fleet Ocean Tugs

9

Miscellaneous Vessels

7

   Abbot (DD 629), 11 - 22 Nov 62.  DESTROYER

Ability (MSO 519), 6 - 24 Nov 62. MINESWEEPER

Aggressive (MSO 422), 28 Oct - 11 Nov 62. MINESWEEPER

Agile (MSO 421), 28 Oct - 11 Nov 62. MINESWEEPER

Aldebaran (AF 10), 24 Oct - 6 Nov 62. STORES SHIP

Algol (AKA 54), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62. STORES SHIP

Allagash (AO 97), 6 Nov - 21 Dec 62. FLEET OILER

Allan M. Sumner (DD 692), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Altair (AKS 32), 11 - 28 Nov 62. GENERAL STORES SHIP

Bache (DD 470), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Barry (DD 933), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Barton (DD 722), 24 Oct - 30 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Basilone (DD 824), 24 Oct - 18 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Bayfield (APA 33), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK TRANSPORT

Beale (DD 471), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Bearss (DD 654), 4 - 16 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Beatty (DD 756), 16 - 24 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Belle Grove (LSD 2), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Bexar (APA 237), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK TRANSPORT

Biddle (DDG 5), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER GUIDED MISSILE

Bigelow (DD 942), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Blandy (DD 943), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Bordelon (DD 881), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62; 3 - 21 Dec 62. DESTROYER

Borie (DD 704), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62. DESTROYER

Boxer (LPH 4), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62. LANDING PLATFORM HELICOPTERS

Bristol (DD 857), 4 Nov - 3 Dec 62. DESTROYER

Brough (DE 148), 25 Oct - 1 Dec 62. DESTROYER ESCORT

Brownson (DD 868), 28 Oct - 18 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Cabildo (LSD 16), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Calcaterra (DER 390), 31 Oct - 14 Nov 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Caloosahatchee (AO 98), 16 Nov-7 Dec 62. FLEET OILER

Cambria (APA 36), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK TRANSPORT

Canberra (CAG 2), 24 Oct - 6 Nov 62; 19 - 22 Nov 62. GUIDED MISSILE CRUISER

Canisteo (AO 99), 19 Nov - 18 Dec 62. FLEET OILER

Capricornus (AKA 57), 24 Oct - 10 Dec 62. STORES SHIP

Carter Hall (LSD 3), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.  LANDING SHIP DOCK

Casa Grande (LSD 13), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Charles F. Adams (DDG 2), 24 Oct - 30 Nov 62. GUIDED MISSILE DESTROYER

Charles H. Roan (DD 853), 27 Oct - 24 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Charles P. Cecil (DDR 835), 29 Oct - 6 Dec 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Charles R. Ware (DD 865), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Charles S. Sperry (DD 697), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Cheboygan County (LST 533), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Chikaskia (AO 54), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62.  FLEET OILER

Chilton (APA 38), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62. STORES SHIP

Claud Jones (DE 1033), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62. DESTROYER ESCORT

Colonial (LSD 18), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Conway (DD 507), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.  DESTROYER

Cony (DD 508), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Cook (APD 130), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.HIGH SPEED TRANSPORT

Corry (DDR 817), 24 Oct - 12 Nov 62; 18 - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Dahlgren (DLG 12), 27 Oct - 11 Nov 62. FRIGATE GUIDED MISSILE

Damato (DD 871), 24 Oct - 4 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Davis (DD 937), 13 - 24 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Decatur (DD 936), 4 Nov - 7 Dec 62. DESTROYER

Denebola (AF 56), 11 - 22 Nov 62. STORES SHIP

Desoto County (LST 1171), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Dodge County (LST 722), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Dewey (DLG 14), 24 Oct - 12 Nov 62. FRIGATE GUIDED MISSILE

Dupont (DD 941), 26 Oct - 22 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Duval County (LST 758), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Dyess (DDR 880), 3 - 23 Dec 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Earl B. Hall (APD 107), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62. HIGH SPEED TRANSPORT

Eaton (DD 510), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Eldorado (AGC 11), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. AMPHIBIOUS FORCES FLAGSHIP

Elokomin (AO 55), 24 Oct - 23 Nov 62. FLEET OILER

English (DD 696), 24 Oct - 24 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Enterprise (CVAN 65) AIRCRAFT CARRIER ATTACK NUCLEAR POWERED, 24 Oct - 3 Dec 62. [With aviation squadrons VF-33, VF-102, VA-34 (Flew aboard 26 Oct, transferred to Independence 19 Nov), VA-35, VA-66, VA-76, VMA-225, VAW-12 Det 14.] 

Escape (ARS 6), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62. SALVAGE SHIP

Essex (CVS 9) AIRCRAFT CARRIER ANTI SUBMARINE  24 Oct - 15 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-34, VS-39, VA-43 Det 9, VAW-12 Det 9, HS-9.]

Eugene A. Greene (DD 711), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Fiske (DDR 842), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Forrest B. Royal (DD 872), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Fort Snelling (LSD 30), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Francis Marion (APA 249), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62. ATTACK TRANSPORT

Furse (DD 882), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62 DESTROYER

Gainard (DD 706), 18-20 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Gearing (DD 710), 24 - 30 Oct 62. DESTROYER

Grand Canyon (AD 28), 3 Nov - 1 Dec 62. DESTROYER TENDER

Grant County (LST 1174), 24 - 7 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Great Sitkin (AE 17), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62. AMMUNITION SHIP

Gunston Hall (LSD 5), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Hank (DD 702), 24 Oct - 26 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Harlan R. Dickson (DD 708), 4 Nov - 5 Dec 62. DESTROYER

Harwood (DD 861), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Hawkins (DDR 873), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Haynsworth (DD 700), 24 Oct - 14 Nov 62 DESTROYER

Henley (DD 762), 27 Oct - 22 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Henrico (APA 45), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK TRANSPORT

Hermitage (LSD 34), 7-23 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Hissem (DER 400), 24 Oct - 5 Nov 62. RADAR PICKET DESTROYER ESCORT

Hoist (ARS 40), 27 Oct - 27 Nov. SALVAGE SHIP

Holder (DD 819), 1 - 18 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Hugh Purvis (DD 709), 28 Oct - 18 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Hyades (AF 28), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62. STORES SHIP

Independence (CVA 62) AIRCRAFT CARRIER ATTACK  24 Oct - 20 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VF-13, VF-84, VA-64 (Shifted to Enterprise 19 Nov), VA-72, VA-75 (Shifted to Guantanamo 22 Nov), VAH-11 Det 8, HU-2 Det 62, VAW-33 Det 62.

Ingraham (DD 694), 6-10 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Iwo Jima (LPH 2), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. LANDING PLATFORM HELICOPTERS

John King (DDG 3), 7 Nov - 6 Dec 62. DESTROYER GUIDED MISSILE

John Paul Jones (DD 932), 4 Nov - 5 Dec 62. DESTROYER

John R. Perry (DE 1034), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62. DESTROYER ESCORT

John R. Pierce (DD 753), 24 Oct - 2 Dec 62. DESTROYER

Johnston (DD 821), 10-31 Dec 62. DESTROYER

John W. Weeks (DD 701), 24 Oct - 14 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Joseph P. Kennedy Jr (DD 850), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62. DESTROYER

Kankakee (AO 39), 24 Oct - 4 Dec 62. FLEET OILER

Kaskaskia (AO 27), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62. FLEET OILER

Keppler (DD 765), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Kiowa (ATF 72), 20 Nov - 1 Dec 62. FLEET OCEAN TUG

Kretchmer (DER 329), 27 Nov - 20 Dec 62. RADAR PICKET DESTROYER ESCORT

Lake Champlain (CVS 39) AIRCRAFT CARRIER ANTI SUBMARINE, 18 Nov - 5 Dec 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-22, VS-32, VAW-33 Det 39, HS-5, HU-2 Det 39.]

Lawrence (DDG 4), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62. DESTROYER GUIDED MISSILE

Leary (DDR 879), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Liddle (APD 60), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62. HIGH SPEED TRANSPORT

Lindenwald (LSD 6), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Lorain County (LST 1177), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Lowry (DD 770), 24 Oct - 8 Nov 62; 17-30 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Luiseno (AFT 156), 19 Nov - 9 Dec 62. FLEET OCEAN TUG

Mac Donough (DLG 8), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62. FRIGATE GUIDED MISSILE

Maloy (DE 791), 6-29 Nov 62. DESTROYER ESCORT

Manley (DD 940), 24 Oct - 24 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Marias (AO 57), 12 - 20 Nov 62. FLEET OILER

Mathews (AKA 96), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK CARGO SHIP

Mazama (AE 9), 24 Oct - 2 Dec 62. AMMUNITION SHIP

Mc Caffery (DD 860), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Merrick (AKA 97), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK CARGO SHIP

Mills (DER 383), 24 - 31 Oct 62. DESTROYER ESCORT RADAR PICKET

Monrovia (APA 31), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62. ATTACK TRANSPORT

Mosopelea (ATF 158), 8 Nov - 1 Dec 62. FLEET OCEAN TUG

Mount McKinley (AGC 7), 24 Oct - 10 Dec 62. AMPHIBIOUS FORCES FLAGSHIP

Mullinnix (DD 944), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62. DESTROYER

Murray (DD 576), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Neosho (AO 143), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62. FLEET OILER

Nespelen (AOG 55), 25 - 27 Nov 62. GASOLINE TANKER

New (DD 818), 2-19 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Newman K. Perry (DDR 883), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62; 3-21 Dec 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Newport News (CA 148), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62. HEAVY  CRUISER

Nitro (AE 23), 13-23 Nov 62. AMMUNITION SHIP

Noble (APA 218), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK TRANSPORT

Norfolk (DL 1), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER LEADER 1

Norris (DD 859), 4 Nov - 5 Dec 62. DESTROYER

Oglethorpe (AKA 100), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK CARGO SHIP

O'Hare (DDR 889), 24 Oct - 3 Dec 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Okanogan (APA 220), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK TRANSPORT

Okinawa (LPH 3), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.LANDING PLATFORM HELICOPTERS

Opportune (ARS 41), 25 Nov - 4 Dec 62. SALVAGE SHIP

Oxford (AG 159), 29 Oct - 15 Dec 62. MISCELLANEOUS AUXILIARY

Page County (LST 1076), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Paiute (ATF 159), 5 Nov - 2 Dec 62. FLEET OCEAN TUG

Papago (ATF 160), 24 Oct -22 Nov 62. FLEET OCEAN TUG

Pawcatuck (AO 108), 5 Nov - 7 Dec 62. FLEET OILER

Peregrine (AG 176), 26 Oct - 5 Nov 62; 26 - 29 Nov 62.MISCELLANEOUS AUXILIARY

Peterson (DE 152), 25 Oct - 1 Dec 62. DESTROYER ESCORT

Plymouth Rock (LSD 29), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Pocono (AGC 16), 12 Nov - 3 Dec 62. AMPHIBIOUS FORCES FLAGSHIP

Point Defiance (LSD 31), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Purdy (DD 734), 17 - 24 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Randolph (CVS 15) AIRCRAFT CARRIER ANTI SUBMARINE, 24 Oct - 7 Nov 62; 23 - 30 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-26, VS-36, VAW-12 Det 36, HS-7.]

Rankin (AKA 103), 26 Oct - 11 Dec 62. ATTACK CARGO SHIP

Renville (APA 227), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK TRANSPORT

Rhodes (DER 384), 24 Oct - 26 Nov 62; 21 - 31 Dec 62. DESTROYER ESCORT RADAR PICKET

Rich (DD 820), 2 - 18 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Richard E. Kraus (DD 849), 29 Oct - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Rigel (AF 58), 9 - 22 Nov 62. STORES SHIP

Rival (MSO 468), 24 Nov - 31 Dec 62. MINESWEEPER

Robert A. Owens (DD 827), 27 Oct - 20 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Robert L. Wilson (DD 847), 24 Oct - 3 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Rockbridge (APA 228), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62. ATTACK TRANSPORT

Roy O. Hale (DER 336), 14-16 Nov 62. DESTROYER ESCORT RADAR PICKET

Rush (DDR 714), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Sabine (AO 25), 24 Oct - 18 Nov 62. FLEET OILER

Salamonie (AO 26), 1 - 24 Nov 62. FLEET OILER

Salinan (ATF 161), 24 Oct - 10 Dec 62. FLEET OCEAN TUG

Salute (MSO 470), 29 Nov - 31 Dec 62. MINESWEEPER

Samuel B. Roberts (DD 823), 24 Oct - 3 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Sandoval (APA 194), 24 Oct - 18 Dec 62. ATTACK TRANSPORT

Saratoga (CVA 60) AIRCRAFT CARRIER ATTACK , 3-20 Dec 62. [With aviation squadrons VF-32, VA-36, VAW-34.]

Saufley (DD 465), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Sea Poacher (SS 406), 29 Nov - 14 Dec 62. SUBMARINE

Sellers (DDG 11), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.  DESTROYER GUIDED MISSILE

Seneca (ATF 91), 13 Nov - 15 Dec 62. FLEET OCEAN TUG

Shadwell (LSD 15), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Shakori (AFT 162), 12 Nov - 2 Dec 62. FLEET OCEAN TUG

Soley (DD 707), 24 Oct - 2 Dec 62. DESTROYER

Spiegel Grove (LSD 32), 24 Oct - 30 Nov 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Steinaker (DDR 863), 24 Oct - 14 Nov 62; 20-22 Nov 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Stickell (DDR 888), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Suffolk County (LST 1173), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Talbot County (LST 1153), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Terrebonne Parish (LST 1156), 15 Nov - 16 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

The Sullivans (DD 537), 17 Nov - 17 Dec 62. DESTROYER

Thetis Bay (LPH 6), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62. LANDING PLATFORM HELICOPTERS

Thomas J. Gary (DER 326), 15-27 Nov 62. DESTROYER ESCORT RADAR PICKET

Thomaston (LSD 28), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Thuban (AKA 19), 17 Nov - 8 Dec 62. ATTACK CARGO SHIP

Traverse County (LST 1160), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Truckee (AO 147), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62. FLEET OILER

Tutuila (ARG 4), 20 Nov - 7 Dec 62. INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE REPAIR SHIP

Union (AKA 106), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK CARGO SHIP

Utina (ATF 168), 28 Nov - 15 Dec 62. FLEET OCEAN TUG

Uvalde (AKA 88), 24 Oct - 4 Dec 62. ATTACK CARGO SHIP

Vermilion (AKA 107), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62. ATTACK CARGO SHIP

Vesole (DDR 878), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62; 3 - 21 Dec 62. DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Vulcan (AR 5), 30 Oct - 29 Nov 62. HEAVY REPAIR SHIP

Wahkiakum County (LST 1162), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Wallace L. Lind (DD 703), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Waller (DD 466), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Walworth County (LST 1164), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Washburn (AKA 108), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. ATTACK CARGO SHIP

Wasp (CVS 18) AIRCRAFT CARIER ANTI SUBMARINE , 2 - 19 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-28, VS-31, VS-64 Det 18, VAW-33 Det 18, HS-11, HU-2 Det 18, VRC-40.]

Whetstone (LSD 27), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP DOCK

Willard Keith (DD 775), 24 Oct - 15 Nov 62. DESTROYER

William C. Lawe (DD 763), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER

William M. Wood (DDR 715), 28 Oct - 24 Nov 62; 10 - 24 Dec 62.DESTROYER RADAR PICKET

Willis A. Lee (DL 4), 7 - 21 Nov 62. DESTROYER LEADER 4

Windlass (ARSD 4), 21 - 24 Nov 62. SALVAGE LIFTING VESSEL

Witex (DD 848), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62; 16 - 20 Nov 62. DESTROYER

Wood County (LST 1178), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP TANK

Wrangell (AE 12), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62. AMMUNITION SHIP

Yancey (AKA 93), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62. ATTACK CARGO SHIP

York County (LST 1175), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62. LANDING SHIP  TANK

Yosemite (AD 19), 7 Nov - 9 Dec 62. DESTROYER TENDER

Zellars (DD 777), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62). DESTROYER

At the time of Cuban Missile Crisis:

the First Sea Lord was = Admiral of the Fleet Sir Caspar John
the Prime Minister was = Harold McMillan
the C-in-C Home Fleet was = Admiral Sir Wilfred Woods with Flag in HMS Tyne
the C-in-C Eastern Atlantic was = Admiral Sir Wilfred Woods with Flag in Northwood
Overall U.S. Commander was = Admiral Robert L Dennison who was our boss too
the C-in-C US Atlantic Fleet was = Admiral Robert L Dennison
the C-in-C US Second Fleet was = Vice Admiral Alfred G Ward
the Main US Forces actually based ashore [USMC] at Guantanamo, was reinforced by the Amphibious units of the Task Forces,  and the US civilians were evacuated to safety at Key West Florida
the CO of HM Submarine AURIGA was = Lt Cdr M.R. Wilson RN
U.S Defence Secretary was = Robert McNamara
U.K. Defence Secretary  was = Peter Thorneycroft
Operation conducted under Commander Task Force [CTF] was = TF 122 commanded by Com Second Fleet, Vice Admiral Alfred G Ward
 US C-in-C Army Atlantic was = General Herbert B Powell
US C-in-C Air Force Atlantic was = General Walter C Sweeney
Units from the RCN on Halifax N.S., took part as did boats from 6th S/M UK Squadron also based on Halifax,  under Commander Ken Vause RN

To sum up the Cuban Missile Crisis one could do no better than to read this short page from the National Archives, which looks back on October 1962 fifty years later in 2012 https://www.archives.gov/publications/prologue/2012/fall/cuban-missiles.html

I commend the read to you!

### Additionally, I highly recommend that you read this short webpage also. It is an eye opener, and the story is proved positive and correct by the Pentagon. His action probably saved the world from total destruction.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasili_Arkhipov

I am sure that most of the nitty gritty I have avoided which would make for long, difficult and needless read for you, you will condone. What remains, provides a reasonable purport of the entire operation which fulfills all that is necessary to make sense of the story.

Yours aye.